Bremen Passenger Lists
A Project with the Bremen Chamber of Commerce and the Bremen Staatsarchiv
Emigration
>
Passengerlists
Deutsch
:: Database
Family name
help for search
exact match
case sensitive
Soundex
Shipnames
Days of departures
Destination harbours
Home towns
Group photos
:: Explanations
Original sources
Data recording
Resources
Ship pictures/data
:: Statistics
This database contains
738102 entries
.
:: More databases
Departures of emigration passages
Emigration of Bremen citizens
Register of Passports
Lost and found
:: Collaboration
Project management
Karl Wesling
Database programming
Herbert Juling
This list consists of 13 sheets with 383 passengers!
Schiff:
      
Datum der Abfahrt:
28 April 1939
      
Archiv Ident.Nr.:
AIII15-28.04.1939_N
Kapitän:
      
Abfahrtshafen:
Bremen
Unternehmer:
Nordd. Lloyd, Bremen
      
Ankunftshafen:
New York
Blatt
11
Trav.Class
No.
Family Name
First name(s)
Sex
Age
Fam.Status
Place of residence
Nationality
State or province
Profession
Destination
US-State
Remarks
III. Klasse
118
Zimmermann
Henriette
w
17.05.1899
verh
Bremen
Deutsch
Bremen
Hampstead
NY
III. Klasse
119
Munsch
Anna
w
17.01.1910
verh
Philippsburg
Deutsch
Baden
Bronx
NY
more
A=Auswanderer
Volkszugehörigkeit
Religion
A
deutsch
ev.
III. Klasse
120
Ahlers
Luise
w
11.07.1905
led
Heidkrug b Bremen
Deutsch
Haushalt
Ridgewood
NY
geb.in Iprump
more
III. Klasse
121
Seltmann
Paul O.
m
priv.
priv.
priv.
priv.
priv.
III. Klasse
122
Seltmann
Philomena
w
04.04.1906
verh
Herrenberg
Deutsch
Baden
Jackson
MI
III. Klasse
123
Oriold
Barbara
w
priv.
priv.
priv.
priv.
priv.
III. Klasse
124
Oriold
Barbara
w
25
Ww
Lovrin
Rumänien
Philadelphia
PA
III. Klasse
125
Mikat
Eduard
m
21.07.1907
verh
USA
Ingenieur
Detroit
MI
III. Klasse
126
Mikat
Norman
m
priv.
priv.
priv.
priv.
priv.
III. Klasse
127
Mikat
Emma
w
23.04.1906
verh
Essen-Borbeck
Deutsch
Rheinland
Detroit
MI
III. Klasse
128
Burkhardt
Käthe
w
16.07.1906
verh
Wetzlar
Deutsch
Hessen-Nassau
Rochester
NY
III. Klasse
129
Jäger
Karoline
w
25.05.1888
verh
Jöhlingen
Deutsch
Baden
Plätterin
Philadelphia
PA
III. Klasse
130
Binder
Katharina
w
15.06.1894
verh
München
Deutsch
Bayern
New York
NY
geb.in Reit
III. Klasse
131
Schmauderer
Artur
m
01.03.1905
led
USA
Radiotechniker
Chicago
IL
geb.in Pforzheim
III. Klasse
132
Stutter
Josef
m
19.02.1878
verh
USA
Mechaniker
New York
NY
geb.in Newark
III. Klasse
133
Martinek
Jaroslav
m
11.06.1917
led
USA
Student
Cleveland
OH
geb.in Cleveland
III. Klasse
134
Linn
Anna
w
17.06.1899
verh
USA
New York
NY
geb.in München
III. Klasse
135
Linn
Maybelle L.
w
17.10.1927
USA
New York
NY
geb.in New York
III. Klasse
136
Zauche
Carl
m
17.01.1875
Ww
USA
Beamter
Cresskill
NJ
geb.in Zeulenroda
III. Klasse
137
Kerler
Alfred
m
29.06.1906
verh
USA
Richmond
IN
geb.in Preble County
III. Klasse
138
Kerler
Evelyn
w
12.02.1909
verh
USA
Richmond
IN
geb.in Preble County
III. Klasse
139
Kerler
Alfred
m
priv.
priv.
priv.
priv.
priv.
III. Klasse
140
Evers
Gretchen
w
02.10.1902
gesch
USA
Plainfield
NJ
geb.in New York
III. Klasse
141
Kemling
Hermann
m
22.10.1899
verh
USA
Kontraktor
Carlstadt
NJ
geb.in Elsfleth
III. Klasse
142
Bruck
Carl
m
23.03.1878
verh
USA
Professor
New York
NY
geb.in Lubosin
III. Klasse
143
Bruck
Margarethe
w
29.01.1885
verh
USA
New York
NY
geb.in Königsberg
III. Klasse
144
Krippner
Fredrick
m
25.09.1871
led
USA
New York
NY
geb.in Creussen
III. Klasse
145
Wuelfer
Erna
w
20.01.1904
verh
USA
Brooklyn
NY
geb.in Bremerhaven
III. Klasse
146
Jung
Fritz
m
08.01.1909
verh
USA
Schlosser
New York
NY
geb.in Philippsburg
III. Klasse
147
Young
Joseph
m
29.08.1868
Ww
USA
Monteur
Baltimore
MD
geb.in Molsberg
:: Remarks
The shown list is the transcrition of the original passenger list.
The button with the shipname in the upper left corner leads to a site with detailed informations about this ship.